Connect with us

International News

Gemfields Auction Results: Commercial-Quality Emeralds

Gemfields announces the results of an auction comprised of commercial-quality rough emeralds held during the period 17 November – 4 December 2025.

Published

on

Highlights: December 2025 Commercial-Quality Emerald Auction

Total auction revenues of USD 25.4 million

  • 46 lots were offered for sale and 45 were sold (98%)
  • Average price of USD 7.46 per carat
  • The 53 auctions of Kagem gemstones held since July 2009 have generated USD 1.147 billion in total revenues

The specific auction mix and the quality of the lots offered at each auction vary in characteristics such as size, colour and clarity on account of variations in mined production and market demand. Therefore, the results of each auction are not always directly comparable.

Adrian Banks, Gemfields’ Managing Director of Product & Sales, commented:“Today’s auction results mark a successful conclusion to a challenging year for Kagem. Following the temporary suspension of mining operations during the first half, the business has nonetheless delivered a strong performance for 2025, culminating in this auction’s solid contribution to USD 79 million of total Kagem auction revenues for 2025.

The firm pricing seen across all quality categories demonstrates that the pressures experienced at the end of 2024 and early 2025 have largely subsided. Market sentiment has strengthened and the sustained demand observed since the third quarter of 2025 continues to underpin robust performance.

We extend our appreciation to the Kagem team for their continued hard work and extend our thanks also to the Industrial Development Corporation of Zambia, Kagem’s 25% shareholder.”

The auction lots were made available for private, in-person viewings by customers in Jaipur, India. Following the viewings, the auctions took place via an online auction platform specifically adapted for Gemfields and which permits customers from multiple jurisdictions to participate in a sealed-bid process.

The rough emeralds sold were extracted by Kagem (which is 75% owned by Gemfields and 25% by the Industrial Development Corporation of Zambia). The proceeds of this auction will be fully repatriated to Kagem in Zambia with all royalties due to the Government of the Republic of Zambia being paid on the full sales prices achieved at the auction.

CategoryAug–Sep ’23 AuctionMar ’24 AuctionAug–Sep ’24 AuctionApr ’25 AuctionNov–Dec ’25 Auction
Dates29 Aug – 15 Sept 20235 – 22 Mar 202427 Aug – 13 Sep 202411 – 29 Apr 202517 Nov – 04 Dec 2025
LocationJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / Online
TypeCommercial QualityCommercial QualityCommercial QualityCommercial QualityCommercial Quality
Carats offered3,392,3954,171,3753,978,4503,029,6903,656,830
Carats sold3,392,3953,854,9502,423,5502,388,1903,406,830
No. of companies placing bids5050395055
No. of lots offered4343463646
No. of lots sold4340283245
Percentage of lots sold100%93%61%89%98%
Percentage of lots sold by weight100%92%61%79%93%
Total sales realised at auctionUSD 25.5 millionUSD 17.1 millionUSD 10.8 millionUSD 16.4 millionUSD 25.4 million
Average per carat sales valueUSD 7.51/caratUSD 4.45/caratUSD 4.47/caratUSD 6.87/caratUSD 7.46/carat
Continue Reading
Advertisement JewelBuzz Banner
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted

International News

GJEPC Promotes Key Trade Events At IGI Dubai Event

The Dubai Event Created Opportunities For Participating Indian Exporters To Connect Directly With Potential Buyers.

Published

on

GJEPC stepped up its international buyer outreach for IIJS Bharat – Signature 2027, IGJS Jaipur and IJEX at an industry event organised by the International Gemological Institute (IGI) in Dubai.

Held at the Almas Tower Ballroom in Jumeirah Lake Towers, the IGI Ornamental QC Seminar brought together an audience of more than 70 jewellers, with leading retailers including Jawhara, Joyalukkas, Tajvi, Vinsmera, La Marquise, Bhima and Cara among the expected participants.

Ashish Sakhardande, Head – IJEX, GJEPC, represented the Council and delivered a presentation on its upcoming exhibitions and initiatives, placing particular emphasis on IIJS Bharat – Signature 2027, IGJS Jaipur and IJEX, highlighting its new features and inviting UAE buyers to register for the Mumbai and Jaipur shows.

The UAE remains an important market for Indian jewellery exporters, making direct engagement with retailers and jewellery companies a key part of the buyer mobilisation strategy.

The Dubai event created opportunities for participating Indian exporters to connect directly with potential buyers. Business meetings and networking interactions were facilitated with several UAE-based companies, allowing exporters participating through IJEX to develop new commercial contacts.

Continue Reading

Trending

JewelBuzz is Asia’s First Digital Jewellery Media & India’s No.1 B2B Jewellery Magazine, published by AM Media House. Since 2016, we’ve been the trusted source for jewellery news, market trends, trade insights, exhibitions, podcasts, and brand stories, connecting jewellers, retailers, and industry professionals worldwide.

We would like to hear from you...

GET WHATSAPP NEWS ALERTS

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x